Thursday, February 23, 2017

Would You Believe...?

Dear Diary,

Would you believe, yesterday, the day after I saw my urologist, I wound up in emergency for the bladder bleed. It has continued to get worse over the past couple of days and last night I couldn't pee at all.

This occurs on an all to frequent basis. When it does prevent me from urinating, we have to go in to the ED and get CBI, (Continuous Bladder Irrigation) through a three way Foley.
I am very used to being catheterized but this tech was a little rough. They started with a 24 French and then reduced to a 22 French because they couldn't pass the first one through to the bladder.
Even with Lidocaine, it was still unpleasant!

The joke was that I had self-cathed in the restroom before I was called back because I could feel the bladder beginning to fill up. What came out was primarily dark blood and a lot of small to medium sized clots. Damn good thing I came prepared this time!

When I finally got taken back to the treatment area and got hooked up to the fluid, from start to finish which was 2 or 3 hours, there was no blood and no clots whatsoever. I was a little embarrassed because I thought they might think I was faking it.
Actually, they were glad that it turned out that way. They said that I had most likely taken care of the issue when I pre-cathed in the waiting room restroom.

The wife and I wound up getting home around 1:30am. Since then, other than having a sore dick, there have been no other issues. (knock on wood!)


Cheers!


"Every day above ground is a good day".  -- Scarface

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Urologist Visit

Dear Diary,

So...here we go on a Tuesday night. Both hemorrhoids and bladder are bleeding profusely.
Self-cathed this morning and then at the doctor's office. Seems to have caused an irritation of the bladder neck. The damn Xarelto® is not doing me any favors right now.
We all elected not to do another scoping as he felt that doing so could easily exacerbate the condition.

He said my urine was a mess containing blood, albumin, sugar and bacteria to mention a few. I could have told him that much. He sent it off to the lab and we should get the results back within a week.

He has provided me with all the equipment I need ti handle this at home with the exception of a foxy little nurse to handle my pecker. Of course, the wife might frown on that!   Lol!

Last but not least, I have started back on My ketogenic diet. This time it's Atkins®. It worked well for me last time but I didn't stick with it. My goal is to lose 90 pounds it a year. Wish me luck!


Cheers!


"Every day above ground is a good day".  -- Scarface

Saturday, February 18, 2017

A Nice Rainy Saturday

Dear Diary,

Quite rainy here in paradise this weekend. It's a nice change from the usual.

The wife is at work and I'm putzing around the house doing as much as I feel I can get away with.
My back and neck are giving me problems, as usual, and the rain isn't helping much either plus my weight in up to 298 as of this morning.
The furosemide I'm taking for water weight doesn't seem to be as effective as it used to be. Not sure why.

I've got an appointment with Dr. F, my urologist this Tuesday to possibly have a quick cystoscopy done to see what the current bladder status is and also to bring him up to speed on the prostate cancer/PSA issue. We hopefully will be putting together a plan of action for when it is needed.

I also have pulmonary testing including a 6-minute walk test and spirometry scheduled for early March. This is in preparation for seeing Dr. O, the pulmonologist on the 21st.
The 6-minute walk test is not a 'pass or fail' type thing. It is merely a practical measure of what I can currently do. I will be allowed to do it on oxygen, fortunately!
This is all being done to hopefully qualify me for heart surgery in the very near future.

The wife is just getting over a head cold which is something neither one of us needs. Hopefully, I won't get it! The seasonal flu is also going around, big time. Both of us have made sure we are properly vaccinated but the thought of getting even a light case is scary. At our age, the flu can be fatal and this year's vaccine is supposedly only 50% effective.

I think I mentioned in a previous post that I was now on Xarelto® as a blood thinner. My cardiologist managed to get it approved by my insurance but it turns out that my co-pay will be over $200 for a thirty day supply! We cannot possibly afford that so I may wind up back on good old warfarin.
I am currently researching discount plans and manufacturers programs to see if there is anything I can use. Unfortunately, most of the really good programs require that I be uninsured, which, of course, is not an option.
The good news is that Xarelto® appears to be the only one of all the drugs I have to take that it going to be unrealistically expensive...so far.

At my last cardiology appointment, both the wife and I were amazed at the results of the angiogram and other tests that I have undergone. Dr. M says that, other than the myxoma in the left atrium, I have the heart of an 18-year-old! Given my previous lifestyle, that's remarkable. I feel sorry for the 18-year old with my 64-year-old heart! ;)

Money's a little tight right and we were forced to replace the battery in the S-10 just last week. My little granddaughter, Arabella over in Italy had to go without a birthday gift from Papa and Karen again this year. We both really miss them. I'm beginning to think that I may not be around to walk her down the aisle when she decides to get married. She is such a beautiful little girl!
I don't blame the kids at all for thinking we're ignoring them but our lives are in limbo for the foreseeable future and there's not a lot we can do about it.
If I can ever regain even a major fraction of my health, it might be possible to fly over there for maybe a month. We would love to be able to do that. My granddaughter only knows me and her grandmother from Skype,

My kids!



Well, the old lady should be getting home any time now and I hope she is careful in the rain as our windshield wipers are somewhat compromised. Gotta get new ones soon!

I think it's gonna be a really good night for sleeping and dreaming of a better life for both of us.

Good night all!


Cheers!


"Every day above ground is a good day".  -- Scarface

Wednesday, February 08, 2017

PSA Update

Dear Diary,

Just a quick update for my millions of devoted readers.

Had my yearly appointment with Dr. Y, the radiation oncologist to review my latest PSA results.
PSA as of last Wednesday is 1.6, the same as it was three months ago.
It had initially gone from 0.8 to 1.8 nine months ago then three months later, dropped to 1.6. Now, three months later it is still 1.6.

Dr.Y feels that, at this time, considering the low PSA level, and my health in general, we should probably refrain from any type of hormonal therapy. I agree.


Cheers!


"Every day above ground is a good day".  -- Scarface

Friday, February 03, 2017

Odds & Ends Going In To Super Bowl Weekend

Dear Diary,

What a way to start the weekend! It might as well be 'Super Bowel Weekend. Been laid up all day with a bad case of the shits. Good thing that I don't tend to be graphic, huh? With any luck, I'll be feeling better by Sunday so I can watch the game.
Neither team is on my 'favorites' list but I'm gonna go for Atlanta over New England because I'm still pissed at the Patriots!

The wife had the day off and that was nice. It was good not to have to go anywhere or do anything.

We've decided to change pharmacies due to our last one, OSCO, discontinuing their prescription discount program that we've been utilizing for years. Looks like the only one that comes close to what we had is Wal-Mart. Most of my stuff is tier 1 which should only cost us $10 or less for a 90 day supply. I only have 2 or 3 tier 3 drugs which will have to go through my insurance.

Just had my blood draw for my latest PSA a couple of days ago. No results available yet. I really hope it hasn't doubled again. Probably going to make an appointment with Dr. F, the urologist, and get him on board. I like him. It will be good to have him back, at least for this year.

Well, I'm gonna go get dinner started, it's chicken tonight!

Cheers!


"Every day above ground is a good day".  -- Scarface